The Wheels On The Bus

March 2, 2012

IMG_9295 (590x443)

We had quite the fun time hosting 20 preschoolers at the bakery today!

Soon-to-be-father Matt did a great job leading the tour using his kid voice : )

The kids got to knead the own breadsticks/rolls and add in toppings like almonds, raisins, and cinnamon chips

IMG_9297 (590x443)IMG_9299 (590x443)

Then we gave them a tour of the bakery from mill room to mixer and talked about break making and wheatberries

IMG_9301 (590x443)

And at the end they got to eat their fresh, hot rolls! We sent them home with mini loaves of Honey to share with their families as well as a coupon for mom to bring them back for a free loaf if she chooses.

In other news, the Irish Soda Bread ROCKS! Doughy and scone-y!

IMG_9294 (443x590)

I came fresh from Body Pump and had a slice to tide me to lunch.

Remember the swiss cheese + pickle sandwich I had at Convention? Matt was gloved-up at the sandwich cooler and asked if he could make me a sandwich. I requested swiss + pickle with mustard. Does that just scream pregnancy!?

However, Matt thought I meant with all the veggies involved and I was surprised to find it filled with tomatoes, cucs and lettuce!

IMG_9306 (590x443)

He said he decided to sneak them on – since he’s noticed I eat veggies if they are “hidden” in a sandwich! If that’s not someone who knows me well, then I don’t know what is! Guess he’s trying to sneak in some more nutrition to his son or daughter : )

IMG_9307 (590x443)

But you know, he was right. It was a great sandwich.

IMG_9308 (590x443)

Enjoyed with an apple and water, with another sliver of Irish Soda for dessert.

IMG_9304 (590x443)

I’m feeling really tired again today – it just hit me! But there is more work to be done before I can head to the casa.

Previous post:

Next post:

{ 77 comments… read them below or add one }

1 TinaD March 2, 2012 at 1:49 pm

You do school groups, or was this a one time thing? I teach at 1st Presbyterian Preschool, and would love to pass this on to the pre-K teachers. Your soda bread is making me miss my Nana, who would have been 101 years old tomorrow (although she never put raisins in hers-just caraway seeds).

Reply

2 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 1:56 pm

This was our first, but we’re open to more!

Reply

3 Angela @ Happy Fit Mama March 2, 2012 at 1:51 pm

So cute to have a tour for preschoolers! I’m sure they enjoyed themselves (it looks like Matt had fun, too).

Love Irish Soda Bread! So happy when March rolls around and it’s so easy to find everywhere.

Reply

4 Molly @ RDexposed March 2, 2012 at 1:52 pm

Love this! Kids must learn that bread isn’t bad!
Hope you didnt get a whiff of the school bus. That smell makes me nauseous without even being pregnant!

Reply

5 Claritza March 2, 2012 at 1:53 pm

May dad bring them back for a free loaf??

Reply

6 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 1:56 pm

Yes, my bad.

Reply

7 Lollie March 2, 2012 at 3:50 pm

I noticed this too! As the partner of a very active stay at home dad, I definitely notice comments like this! I know it would be my kids’ dad taking them to get a loaf of bread and not me!

Reply

8 Laura @ Sprint 2 the Table March 2, 2012 at 1:54 pm

What a fun preview of things to come! :)

Question about soda bread – they told us in Ireland that you can’t get “real” soda bread in the state because it uses a special kind of flour. Is that true?

Reply

9 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 1:58 pm

Matt says it’s probably unpasteurized buttermilk that’s the main difference, but a lot of people have told Great Harves that our recipe tastes very authentic

Reply

10 Krissy @ Shiawase Life March 2, 2012 at 1:56 pm

Yum, I heart irish soda bread. So glad I am a Murphy, loL!

Reply

11 Kinley @ Better Off Barefoot March 2, 2012 at 1:56 pm

Those kiddos are too cute hardly tall as the breadboards! But looks like they had tons of fun!! My favorite kindergarten memory is getting to make pizza at a local pizza joint for a field trip!

Reply

12 Angela @ Eat Spin Run Repeat March 2, 2012 at 1:57 pm

Wow, what a fun experience for the kids! And I love that you guys did a hands-on activity with them. Makes me wish I was there lol!

Reply

13 Katharina March 2, 2012 at 2:00 pm

Swiss and pickle is my favorite! Those kids are adorable and its great that their parents let you post the pics on your site! I’m sure the kids will love being able to check them out after a fun field trip.

Reply

14 Caroline @ After Dinner Dance March 2, 2012 at 2:08 pm

I used to love doing that kind of stuff as a kid! So cute!

Reply

15 Susan H. @ The Food Allergy Chronicles March 2, 2012 at 2:15 pm

I love Irish Soda Bread with or without raisins. Without, it is great with a hearty soup. With, amazing with homemade strawberry jam. I grew up on it and still love it to this day. I often put the dry ingredients together and bring the wet separate and then I can make it wherever I visit! It is best just freshly made but is lovely toasted too! So many varieties to play with…you will have fun with it!

Reply

16 The Mrs @ Success Along the Weigh March 2, 2012 at 2:16 pm

It looks like you had a good time and those kids will remember that for a long time. Whenever they pass yours or any other GH in their lives they’ll remember today!

Reply

17 Kelley March 2, 2012 at 2:16 pm

That sandwich looks amazing!

I’m already looking forward to your ‘school lunch’ posts in about 5 years. lol Your child is going to give other kids lunchbox envy someday! =)

Reply

18 Angel7 March 2, 2012 at 2:23 pm

How thoughtful of Matt to sneak in the veggies!

I am tired, too! I have not made up sleep from the night before last when I lost sleep from the hard rain, wind, and acid reflux I was having.

http://faithfulsolutions.blogspot.com/

Reply

19 katie @KatieDid March 2, 2012 at 2:30 pm

The fact that you called and apple a pickle is what really screams pregnancy in this post to me! haha :)

Reply

20 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 2:36 pm

Hahahaha ooppps!

Reply

21 Andrea March 2, 2012 at 2:40 pm

Haha I was going to say yes that pickle looks really yummy ;) I have wanted to try Irish soda bread for so long!

Reply

22 Kaitlyn @ Almond Oats. March 2, 2012 at 2:30 pm

That is so cute — such a good/fun idea for a field trip! I’m sure it’s a nice precursor for you two in a few years time :)

Reply

23 Grace @ Healthy Dreaming March 2, 2012 at 2:35 pm

What a fun day with kids! I’m sure they must have really enjoyed the hands on experience.

The sandwich looks so healthy and yummy!

Reply

24 Paige @ Healthy Hits the Spot March 2, 2012 at 2:36 pm

So cute! I love that you guys had a pre-school tour! That sandwich looks delish!

Reply

25 Kelli H (Made in Sonoma) March 2, 2012 at 2:37 pm

How cool! I would have loved that as a kid.

that sandwich looks like a winner!

Reply

26 Katie @ Peace Love & Oats March 2, 2012 at 2:39 pm

That is so cute that he was great with the kids! And what an amazing field trip for them, I would have LOVED that as a kid!

Reply

27 Averie @ Love Veggies and Yoga March 2, 2012 at 2:45 pm

I love that you hung out with preschoolers…you made their day and they will be talking about it forever! Trust me, I know this given my own who can’t stop talking about certain fun events and people that came to her school…like a year ago!

Reply

28 Sarena (The Non-Dairy Queen) March 2, 2012 at 2:50 pm

I wish I went on field trips like that when I was a kid! Sounds like so much fun! That sandwich sounds perfect to me and I’m not remotely pregnant! Have a great afternoon Kath!

Reply

29 Lindzjane115 March 2, 2012 at 2:52 pm

I LOVE this field trip idea! How fun for those kids to get to make their own little piece of bread! I can’t wait to come in to GH to try the Irish Soda Bread–looks yummy!

Reply

30 Jen March 2, 2012 at 2:57 pm

When you wrote “soon to be father”, it hit me that you’re actually going to have the baby in just a few months! I guess I’ve been thinking that 9 months seems like a long time and you’ll be pregnant forever! …It’s really happening haha :) Life is going to change so much for you guys – but all for the best.

Reply

31 Ashley @ Coffee Cake and Cardio March 2, 2012 at 3:08 pm

AHHH I love that y’all had preschoolers there today. So awesome!!

Reply

32 Shannon @ My Place In The Race March 2, 2012 at 3:13 pm

How fun!! And that soda bread looks amazing!! :P

Reply

33 Kristen @ Change of Pace March 2, 2012 at 3:14 pm

Preschoolers are the best. They are so innocent. I would have even loved that field trip!

Reply

34 Lisa (bakebikeblog) March 2, 2012 at 3:18 pm

I am a big fan of pickles – even when not pregnant lol!

Reply

35 britt March 2, 2012 at 3:32 pm

mmm! your sandwiches always look SO good! i wish i had made a point to go to the great harvest store in dallas before we moved. but i read it’s closed now so i missed my chance :(

Reply

36 Cait's Plate March 2, 2012 at 3:41 pm

That sandwich LOOKS delicious so I can only imagine how tasty it was! And the kids are SO adorable – I bet it was a blast getting to work with them. You just never know what kids will come up with – they are CONSTANT entertainment.

Reply

37 Emily March 2, 2012 at 3:49 pm

okay yet ANOTHER criteria to add to my list of husband qualities im lookin for {besides the homemade pizza dough}…HIM asking ME if he could make me a sandwich! ah. rather than the other way around :) i remember in elementary school i went to great harvest for a field trip too! except i dont remember a tour/making bread…all i remember is standing in the front and being really hot. of COURSE you guys would do it better :)

Reply

38 amy March 2, 2012 at 4:12 pm

looks like fun

Reply

39 Candice March 2, 2012 at 4:17 pm

Do you have any bread choices that are vegan? I’d love to try some bread from the Great Harvest near me, but I’m not sure which options, if any, are vegan.

Reply

40 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 4:56 pm

If you are a vegan who eats honey, then yes, several of our whole grain breads are vegan. I would double check with your owners to make sure they don’t use an egg wash. We do on some of the breads, but we can leave it off upon request.

Reply

41 Sarah March 3, 2012 at 6:58 pm

What? If she is a vegan who eats honey? Then that person is not a vegan. A vegan does not eat any animal products, or products that come from animals.

Reply

42 Kaitlyn March 3, 2012 at 8:26 pm

It depends on one’s definition of “vegan.” Insects are animals, and so their products, such as honey and silk, are often not considered vegan. Many vegans, however, are not opposed to using insect products, because they do not believe insects are conscious of pain. Moreover, even if insects were conscious of pain, it’s not clear that the production of honey involves any more pain for insects than the production of most vegetables or other sweeteners, since the harvesting and transportation of all crops involve insect deaths. The question remains a matter of scientific debate and personal choice.

http://www.veganoutreach.org/guide/qa.html#whatabouthoneyandsilk

Reply

43 KathEats March 3, 2012 at 8:54 pm

Sarah we have vegans all the time in the bakery who say they do eat honey when we ask for this clarification

Reply

44 Kerry @ Totes My Oats March 2, 2012 at 4:18 pm

Oh man.. Irish soda bread! Yum… wanting some now with a cup of tea!

Reply

45 Christie March 2, 2012 at 4:20 pm

Aww cute! I bet the little kiddos would have had a blast!

Reply

46 Krista March 2, 2012 at 4:41 pm

very nice of you guys to allow the kids in. I would love for my preschooler to be able to see that!

Reply

47 Liz @ Tip Top Shape March 2, 2012 at 4:50 pm

That school trip sounds like so much fun!! I wish I had done something like that when I was a youngster.

Reply

48 Maria March 2, 2012 at 4:50 pm

Hi Kath!

First, I am brand new to your blog and let me tell you, I just love it. I seriously look forward to it every day. Your photography is amazing not to mention your bowls, mason jars and other stuff you have. I am actually headed to Pier 1 today to hunt down some bowls like yours!

Also, I find it both hilarious and cute that you mention your pregnancy in every single post. I guess I will understand when my time comes, eh? :-) Quick question, I noticed you put chia seeds on your breakfasts a lot. Can you please explain to me why and the benefit? Thank you, Kath!!

Reply

49 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 5:01 pm

Hey Maria! Welcome! So glad you enjoy KERF.

I use the chia seeds mostly for the texture – I just love the gelled texture they give in cooked things and then the sprinkle-like texture on top of things. But they are also full of protein, fiber and omega-3s and are good for hydration.

Reply

50 Maria March 2, 2012 at 5:03 pm

Thank you Kath!! I will go get some too. :) Keep up the great work!

Reply

51 Stephanie @ Legally Blinde March 2, 2012 at 4:52 pm

Wow, that’s a lot of kids! What a fun field trip, and that’s so neat that they all got to knead their own bread and add mix-ins; I’m sure it will be so memorable for them. I don’t think I’ve ever had Irish soda bread before, but it sounds delicious, and I love how the top of the loaf looks!

Reply

52 Karen March 2, 2012 at 5:01 pm

I went to the Great Harvest in my town (Wilmington, NC) and had a sample of the soda bread; it was delicious! I should have bought some, bough I went with the garlic and cheddar, which was equally as amazing. I will definitely be going back next week to pick up some soda bread! I wish I could come to your store; sounds like you do a fabulous job:)

Reply

53 Kelly March 2, 2012 at 5:06 pm

My non-pregnant friend’s favourite sandwich combination is swiss cheese and regular mustard on a toasted bagel! I always thought she was a weirdo. ;)

Reply

54 Robyn @ Blueberries and Oats March 2, 2012 at 5:31 pm

What a great way to teach children about bakeries and whole grains!!! I really wish I’d gotten to do that as a kid. You guys are really a blessing to your community.

Reply

55 Sydney@ Nutrition with Sydney March 2, 2012 at 5:58 pm

What a fun day! And made even more special by your little one on the way! :)

Reply

56 Annette @ EnjoyYourHealthyLife March 2, 2012 at 6:01 pm

oh MY cute!! Love this. I bet the kids had a ball!

Reply

57 Jasper Naomi @ crunchylittlebites March 2, 2012 at 6:24 pm

I remember every field trip from when I was little! They were the BEST! Those kiddos won’t forget the experience!

Reply

58 Mindy March 2, 2012 at 6:27 pm

Love the little nuggets and how interested they are! Aaannnddd… the little nugget in your belly must have good tastebuds (duh!) because swiss, mustard and a pickle sounds too delicious!

Reply

59 TeenyLittleSuperChef March 2, 2012 at 6:50 pm

How fun for the kids to get a tour of a real, live bakery in action. I would have loved that when I was little. Heck, I would get a kick out of it now. Especially getting to take home all the bread I baked. I’m sure the kids parents were really happy about that too. Is this something you guys are doing on a regular basis or was it a special field trip for them? Would you give me a tour and free bread if I ever came to C-ville :)

Reply

60 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 9:33 pm

It was our first time, but we’d be happy to do it again

Reply

61 Jill Will Run March 2, 2012 at 6:51 pm

Now you have me craving a pickle and swiss sandwich! Pregnant cravings unite! (Oh man… I’m getting loopy!)

Reply

62 Sarah Lienard March 2, 2012 at 7:33 pm

Wow, that is a monster sandwich! And so cute with the school kids, I bet they loved it.

Reply

63 Sarah@The Flying ONION March 2, 2012 at 7:42 pm

What a great day with the kids! I’ll bet this totally made their day. It makes me want to be a kid again. ;)

Reply

64 caryn March 2, 2012 at 7:44 pm

I remember touring our local Great Harvest when I was in elementary school. We loved it! Also, you and Matt are such a sweet couple. Your child is a lucky one, for sure!

Reply

65 Bjorg March 2, 2012 at 7:46 pm

Love the school visit!

The kids look adorable :)

Reply

66 Manda March 2, 2012 at 7:57 pm

That was nice of you guys to have the field trip there and what a great learning experience it must have been for them

Reply

67 Crystal March 2, 2012 at 9:16 pm

Did you have the parents fill out a sheet for pictures? At every school I’ve been at to take pictures of the kids, much less post them online, you have to have written permission from the parents. You could be getting the school in a lot of trouble if any o fthe parents discover that their kids pictures are posted if there was no permission granted.

Reply

68 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 9:35 pm

I was very mindful not to show clear shots of faces, share names or the name of the school to keep the kids as anonymous as possible

Reply

69 Crystal March 2, 2012 at 9:46 pm

I can see faces for at least 3 of the kids. The school (and you) could get in a lot of trouble if a parent complains, it doesn’t matter if you used names of the kids or school. Kath eats is on the GH website so it wouldn’t be hard for a parent to see this post.

Reply

70 KathEats March 2, 2012 at 9:50 pm

OK, I re-uploaded them blurred.

Reply

71 Joss March 2, 2012 at 10:15 pm

This is a good idea Kath :) I have worked in partnerships with schools/community centers…and it’s definitely risky buisness taking pictures of the kids and having them on the net. I once made the same mistake (even with it blurred) But I soon learned that one of the kids was in custody of social services and in protection aid and was actually not even allowed to have his picture taken (let alone have it anywhere near the internet) :/ you just never know these days!

Reply

72 Jennifer March 2, 2012 at 9:30 pm

That is so cool! I wish I could take my preschooler on a tour of your bakery!

Reply

73 Michelle (Better with Berries) March 2, 2012 at 9:43 pm

Good thing Matt “hid” those veggies :-) One time my boyfriend “hid” some broccoli on a slice of my pizza (I cannot stand broccoli) and I kind of freaked out :-)

Reply

74 KhushbOo March 3, 2012 at 12:02 am

Random question: do you bite directly into the sandwich? I always have to deconstruct monster sandwiches like that!

Reply

75 KathEats March 3, 2012 at 9:59 am

Yup! I have a big mouth :)

Reply

76 Leah March 3, 2012 at 5:13 am

But Irish soda bread doesn’t have raisins in it–American “Irish” soda bread does! http://www.epicurious.com/articlesguides/holidays/stpatricks/sodabread

I’m perfectly happy to eat either of course, but nothing irks me like the word “traditional”–this is coming from an American living in Japan who has to deal with some of the ridiculous ideas about “American” and “Western” food that have been adapted for here, like corn and mayonnaise pizza.

Reply

77 Elise March 3, 2012 at 3:43 pm

the sandwich choice might scream pregnancy, but for me it brings back childhood memories. my favorite sandwich growing up? mayo, pickles and cheese (usually mozzarella).

Reply

Leave a Comment

Previous post:

Next post: